Hi, google chrome provide an application, postman, witch Can be use to test REST server s.
Is it possible to use it to test the tcp server in freestyler ?
I tried to send the message FSBC001000, with a post access to localhost:3332, using my computer with freestyler launcher, but i have got nothing in Return. In fact, I've got nothing.
Thanks
Steeve
Test TCP/Ip server with postman
-
- Knows how to turn Lights ON
- Posts: 1
- Joined: 19 Sep 2016, 12:20
- I Use FreeStyler for: Band
- Mattotone
- Android Dev (Moderator)
- Posts: 1238
- Joined: 10 Jul 2007, 17:30
- FreeStyler Version: BETA
- I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.
Re: Test TCP/Ip server with postman
Try comunicating with Freestyler using ascii rather then bytecode
example for blackout FSOC002255
I doublt it will work as Freestyler does not implement Json just raw byte input/output
example for blackout FSOC002255
I doublt it will work as Freestyler does not implement Json just raw byte input/output
Freestyler Addons www.120db.uk
Free Dropbox. 2GB account http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
$100 free credit @DigitalOcean Private Server: https://m.do.co/c/5c4a7c7d6693
Freestyler Android App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... rts.fs1024
Free Dropbox. 2GB account http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
$100 free credit @DigitalOcean Private Server: https://m.do.co/c/5c4a7c7d6693
Freestyler Android App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... rts.fs1024
- Laudrin
- Can now teach FS to others (Hopefully!)
- Posts: 77
- Joined: 20 Dec 2017, 12:48
- FreeStyler Version: 3.6.49
- I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.
- Contact:
Re: Test TCP/Ip server with postman
Sorry for reanimating an old thread (sometimes they come back…), but I have the same problem. Not with Opera/JSON, but the TCP answer of FreeStyler.
I already got to work FreeStyler receiving TCP commands via LAN either as Byte or as ASCII, both working fine (I now use ASCII exclusively because I can't find the right way splitting codes above 255 into MSB/LSB). FreeStyler on the other PC receives and executes the commands. The Connection Test is fine, too.
But when I try to request the button captions from FreeStyler, I get no result.
The documentation states as follows:
This is the Java code I use (for clarity I removed the try/catch phrases):
It's the same code I use for sending code, there of course with OutputStreamWriter and BufferedWriter.
I tried br.read() in a loop, too. I get "160" from time to time, but no captions or other text / values.
It seems the documentation is not clear enough or at least ambiguous. I would gladly help overhauling some documentation, as I started in the Wiki.
It has to work, otherwise there wouldn't be apps and adddons using it like your Remote App, Mattotone.
Can someone please help me to get my head around this function?
I already got to work FreeStyler receiving TCP commands via LAN either as Byte or as ASCII, both working fine (I now use ASCII exclusively because I can't find the right way splitting codes above 255 into MSB/LSB). FreeStyler on the other PC receives and executes the commands. The Connection Test is fine, too.
But when I try to request the button captions from FreeStyler, I get no result.
The documentation states as follows:
Code: Select all
Byte Protocol: 9 bytes
byte 0: “F”
byte 1: “S”
byte 2: “B”
byte 3: “C”
byte 4,5 and 6 : Code (see table)
byte 7,8 and 9 : 0
[Code:]
001 Cue captions
[…]
examples:
"FSBC001000" -> You will receive the 20 captions of the current cue (comma separated)
[…]
Code: Select all
address = InetAddress.getByName("Nanako");
port = 3332;
socket = new Socket(address, port);
InputStream is = socket.getInputStream();
InputStreamReader isr = new InputStreamReader(is);
BufferedReader br = new BufferedReader(isr);
message = br.readLine();
I tried br.read() in a loop, too. I get "160" from time to time, but no captions or other text / values.
It seems the documentation is not clear enough or at least ambiguous. I would gladly help overhauling some documentation, as I started in the Wiki.
It has to work, otherwise there wouldn't be apps and adddons using it like your Remote App, Mattotone.
Can someone please help me to get my head around this function?
