These adverts are supporting the forum's costs and the products/services are not endorsed by the forum owners.
First have you tried?
Log in to Search the Forum for help!
Learn more about using FreeStyler at the FreeStyler WIKI HERE
Learn more about DMX in General at The DMX Wiki HERE

if all else fails and you need a fixture consider the fixture building service HERE

Chase Loopin

Questions and discussions regarding FreeStyler Software.
Forum rules
Please do NOT post bugs here! If you spot a potential Bug please report it HERE first then you can chat about it with other users in the appropriate section.
Post Reply
mobilegreg
Just started using FS
Posts: 14
Joined: May 24th, 2009, 11:10 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.0.1
Twitter: twitter.com/

Chase Loopin

Post by mobilegreg »

I there a way when programming a chase to set the loop to only run once by default. I am creating a wipe type transition but only want it to run through the steps one time without looping. I know I can turn the loop off each time it runs, but really need a default of no loop.


Partyman
FS is my life
Posts: 609
Joined: July 11th, 2007, 8:39 pm
FreeStyler Version: 4.01
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting
Twitter: twitter.com/
Contact:

Re: Chase Loopin

Post by Partyman »

if you are running cuelists it will remember the loop setting but i dont know of a away to do it while creating the sequence
Jan_K
Pro Supporter! (Moderator)
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 4th, 2011, 9:57 pm
FreeStyler Version: Beta
I Use FreeStyler for: To help others here on the Forum!
Location: Nordjylland, Denmark

Re: Chase Loopin

Post by Jan_K »

As Partyman says it is a playback parameter not a sequence parameter.

How do you playback / execute your sequence. ?
mobilegreg
Just started using FS
Posts: 14
Joined: May 24th, 2009, 11:10 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.0.1
Twitter: twitter.com/

Re: Chase Loopin

Post by mobilegreg »

The chases are set up in a cue list and that will either double click or select it and then press run to run the particular sequence. I have multiple cue lists one for my front stage lighting one for just static back wall lighting and then created a new one for the faded wipes. Is there another way to run the particular sequence that I'm running.
Jan_K
Pro Supporter! (Moderator)
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 4th, 2011, 9:57 pm
FreeStyler Version: Beta
I Use FreeStyler for: To help others here on the Forum!
Location: Nordjylland, Denmark

Re: Chase Loopin

Post by Jan_K »

If you alternate these option and save the cue list again the it will remember these settings for you sequence and they will also be used if you use sub masters
play_back_options.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Post Reply

Return to “FreeStyler Software”