I haven't figured Freestyler out yet, but am working on it. I have searched and found similar questions to mine, but I don't quite understand the answers in those other threads.
I plan on using it in a very simple manner - theater, kid's plays and just changing from scene, to blackout, scene to blackout, etc.
I haven't quite got a complete handle on the difference between cues, cuelists, sequences, submasters and all.
What I want to happen is just click a button somewhere for a blackout. Then click the button next to it (or maybe just use the right arrow?) and go to scene 1. Then, click the button next to it (or maybe just use the right arrow?) and go the the blackout, etc, etc, etc.
From what I understand, I need to make 1-step cues with how I want the lights setup (all PARs) and then save the cue (optionally selecting the add to cues/buttons). Then add another cue and set up the lights as needed, then save with the name for scene 2. Should I use Static or Transparent sequences?
If the above is correct, can I re-use the blackout cue over and over? Will it blackout whatever lights are on at the time for the various scenes? Or do I need to make a new blackout after each cue, using the previous scene setup as the base of the blackout? I ask this because I seem to get different results each time I try it. Sometimes the fades work, sometimes they don't. Sometimes the lights that should have turned off don't. I'm not sure what the correct way to do this is. I'm talking about dragging the 'blackout' scene down to the cue list after making a new cue - scene, whatever. I'd call it a scene since that's the way I think about the way I'm using Freestyler.
There seems to be many places to change things since I've changed the intensity of the lights, but sometimes it doesn't do anything and I'm not sure why.
I need to know the proper way to set up the different scenes and make it simple to just click the buttons to change between them when the kids are doing the play. One of the kids will be running the lights.
I thinks the tutorials I've seen on Youtube are much more complicated than I need, using fancy color changing and moving lights, when all I have are PARs, that just have intensity - nothing else. I may need a couple steps in a scene, maybe adding lights at a certain point in the same scene, or some sort of simple change, but that's about as fancy as I need, other than the blackouts between scenes.
Newbie checking my knowledge - about cue, sequence, etc
Forum rules
Please do NOT post bugs here! If you spot a potential Bug please report it HERE first then you can chat about it with other users in the appropriate section.
Please do NOT post bugs here! If you spot a potential Bug please report it HERE first then you can chat about it with other users in the appropriate section.
-
- Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
- Posts: 15
- Joined: 19 May 2009, 06:48
- FreeStyler Version: 3.4.8
- I Use FreeStyler for: Theater
- Twitter: twitter.com/
- Mattotone
- Android Dev (Moderator)
- Posts: 1238
- Joined: 10 Jul 2007, 17:30
- FreeStyler Version: BETA
- I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.
Re: Newbie checking my knowledge - about cue, sequence, etc
Your in luck. We have just created a theater style stack that will allow you to do just that.
Im not very good at the tutorial side , but luckily i don't have to. Take a look at the Freestyler wiki and particularity this link here
http://www.freestylersupport.com/wiki/sequence_editor.
This will allow you to make a basic scene, or sequences.
As for cues, cuelists, sequences, these words get bounded around for different meanings. this is how i see them.
A sequence is built using the sequence creator, it is made up of many scenes, scenes are snapshots of DMX values the amount of scenes in a sequence are known as steps.
A cue seems to be the same thing a sequence, but usually referred to when in the cue list, i also see cues as a sequence with only one step.
A cue list is the playback utlity. It is a list of sequences or cues which can then be played back.
So this is what you need to do.
Follow the guide to make all the looks you require to go between as separate sequences and label them with short but descriptive file names. ( you can make a sequence of multiple steps if you need chases etc)
Make a static scene and make sure or the channels are 0. and call this blackout. This is so you can do a blackout in the cue stack.
Once you have done this.
Download the cue stack from here http://www.freestylersupport.com/fsforu ... =38&t=2249
Follow the instructions and edit the XML file to add the order of your show
enter a new <cue></cue> scene in your show.
you can reuse your sequences names over and over.
Heres an example:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<Sequences>
<cue>
<CueName>white</CueName> <- this must be a valid sequence name
<Wait>0</Wait> <- number of seconds to wait before automatically advancing onto next cue
<Halt>Yes</Halt> <- if halt is set to Yes then the cue wont advance after its wait time and will wait for the operator to press go
<Random>No</Random> <- Enable random mode in sequencer
<Fade>Yes</Fade> <- Enable fades in sequencer
<Loop>Yes</Loop> <- Enable loop in sequencer
<Restore>Yes</Restore> <- Enable restore function in sequencer
<Description>begin show</Description> <- Allows you to set a description of the scene
</cue>
<CueName>Blackout</CueName>
<Wait>0</Wait>
<Halt>Yes</Halt>
<Random>No</Random>
<Fade>Yes</Fade>
<Loop>Yes</Loop>
<Restore>Yes</Restore>
<Description>Interval</Description>
<CueName>white</CueName>
<Wait>0</Wait>
<Halt>Yes</Halt>
<Random>No</Random>
<Fade>Yes</Fade>
<Loop>Yes</Loop>
<Restore>Yes</Restore>
<Description>End Show</Description>
</cue>
</Sequences>
Im not very good at the tutorial side , but luckily i don't have to. Take a look at the Freestyler wiki and particularity this link here
http://www.freestylersupport.com/wiki/sequence_editor.
This will allow you to make a basic scene, or sequences.
As for cues, cuelists, sequences, these words get bounded around for different meanings. this is how i see them.
A sequence is built using the sequence creator, it is made up of many scenes, scenes are snapshots of DMX values the amount of scenes in a sequence are known as steps.
A cue seems to be the same thing a sequence, but usually referred to when in the cue list, i also see cues as a sequence with only one step.
A cue list is the playback utlity. It is a list of sequences or cues which can then be played back.
So this is what you need to do.
Follow the guide to make all the looks you require to go between as separate sequences and label them with short but descriptive file names. ( you can make a sequence of multiple steps if you need chases etc)
Make a static scene and make sure or the channels are 0. and call this blackout. This is so you can do a blackout in the cue stack.
Once you have done this.
Download the cue stack from here http://www.freestylersupport.com/fsforu ... =38&t=2249
Follow the instructions and edit the XML file to add the order of your show
enter a new <cue></cue> scene in your show.
you can reuse your sequences names over and over.
Heres an example:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<Sequences>
<cue>
<CueName>white</CueName> <- this must be a valid sequence name
<Wait>0</Wait> <- number of seconds to wait before automatically advancing onto next cue
<Halt>Yes</Halt> <- if halt is set to Yes then the cue wont advance after its wait time and will wait for the operator to press go
<Random>No</Random> <- Enable random mode in sequencer
<Fade>Yes</Fade> <- Enable fades in sequencer
<Loop>Yes</Loop> <- Enable loop in sequencer
<Restore>Yes</Restore> <- Enable restore function in sequencer
<Description>begin show</Description> <- Allows you to set a description of the scene
</cue>
<CueName>Blackout</CueName>
<Wait>0</Wait>
<Halt>Yes</Halt>
<Random>No</Random>
<Fade>Yes</Fade>
<Loop>Yes</Loop>
<Restore>Yes</Restore>
<Description>Interval</Description>
<CueName>white</CueName>
<Wait>0</Wait>
<Halt>Yes</Halt>
<Random>No</Random>
<Fade>Yes</Fade>
<Loop>Yes</Loop>
<Restore>Yes</Restore>
<Description>End Show</Description>
</cue>
</Sequences>
Freestyler Addons www.120db.uk
Free Dropbox. 2GB account http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
$100 free credit @DigitalOcean Private Server: https://m.do.co/c/5c4a7c7d6693
Freestyler Android App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... rts.fs1024
Free Dropbox. 2GB account http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
$100 free credit @DigitalOcean Private Server: https://m.do.co/c/5c4a7c7d6693
Freestyler Android App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... rts.fs1024
-
- LJ
- Posts: 267
- Joined: 30 Mar 2010, 01:19
- FreeStyler Version: 3.2.8
- I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.
Re: Newbie checking my knowledge - about cue, sequence, etc
As Mattotone explained sequence, cue, cue-list, scene, ... are used in different matter. But I use them the same way as Mattotone. You may sort them logicly:
- A scene is a snapshot of CMX values
- A sequence is build out of one ore more scenes
- A cue is an other word for sequence when used in a cue list (I do not use this word, I will call them sequences)
- A cue list can handle up to 20 sequences and you can decide wich one to run
- A submaster can handle up to 20 cue lists and you can decide wich sequence out of wich cue list to run
You can see you will not use submasters for your matter
Static sequences affect all DMX channels while transparant ones only apply changes to DMX channels that are realy changed.
What you do first is to build up the sequences you need. Then you will load them into a cue list. You can load a sequence to different places in the cue list at the same time.
Freestyler has a build in Blackout function. There is a button to toggle it in the button-bar at the top of the freestyler window. You can bind it to a keyboard shortcut as well. Then you will be able to do the following:
Select sequence in cue list to play
Toggle Blackout (light will go off)
Select next sequence
Toggle Blackout (light will go on)
Toggle Blackout (light will go off)
Select next sequence
Toggle Blackout (light will go on)
...
You can also start a new sequence while another one is running without blackout periodes between.
You can of course use the cue stack (mentioned by Mattotone). Play around a little and find out wich methode is the best for you (or the child that has to controll the lights).
- A scene is a snapshot of CMX values
- A sequence is build out of one ore more scenes
- A cue is an other word for sequence when used in a cue list (I do not use this word, I will call them sequences)
- A cue list can handle up to 20 sequences and you can decide wich one to run
- A submaster can handle up to 20 cue lists and you can decide wich sequence out of wich cue list to run
You can see you will not use submasters for your matter

Static sequences affect all DMX channels while transparant ones only apply changes to DMX channels that are realy changed.
What you do first is to build up the sequences you need. Then you will load them into a cue list. You can load a sequence to different places in the cue list at the same time.
Freestyler has a build in Blackout function. There is a button to toggle it in the button-bar at the top of the freestyler window. You can bind it to a keyboard shortcut as well. Then you will be able to do the following:
Select sequence in cue list to play
Toggle Blackout (light will go off)
Select next sequence
Toggle Blackout (light will go on)
Toggle Blackout (light will go off)
Select next sequence
Toggle Blackout (light will go on)
...
You can also start a new sequence while another one is running without blackout periodes between.
You can of course use the cue stack (mentioned by Mattotone). Play around a little and find out wich methode is the best for you (or the child that has to controll the lights).
I know, my english is not the best. If you have any problem to understand you are welcome to give me englisch lessons
-
- Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
- Posts: 15
- Joined: 19 May 2009, 06:48
- FreeStyler Version: 3.4.8
- I Use FreeStyler for: Theater
- Twitter: twitter.com/
Re: Newbie checking my knowledge - about cue, sequence, etc
OK. Thanks, that previous info clears it up a 'little'.
I tried the sequence editor that "Go Monkey" thing, but don't think I'm using it correctly.
I put it and the .xml file in the Chases folder, since I'm guessing it needs to be in the same path as all the scene/cues that I have created. I edited the .xml file to match the single-step cues I've created, but the Go Monkey complains that it can't find the file yet. The description and the cue columns get updated after I save the .xml and show my names, I re-start the Go Monkey program, but it still complains about not finding the file. This seems like it may be the way to go if I can figure out how to set it up and use it correctly.
Back to Freestyler:
Since I will only (usually) have just one 'step' per 'sequence' - that means that after each setup of lights that we require for each scene (a single step), then I save it as a single-step cue - while choosing to 'add to cue' and 'add to buttons'. Then somewhere else in Freestyler, all the single-step cues should all be neatly lined up on a grid in order so we can just click from scene1 then blackout, to scene2 then blackout, to scene3 then blackout, etc?
Regarding that systemwide blackout function. I'm assuming that it's a single fade time (or maybe even instant/snap). If I want to use different timed fades, I'll have to make a different sequence for fades, right?
I tried the sequence editor that "Go Monkey" thing, but don't think I'm using it correctly.
I put it and the .xml file in the Chases folder, since I'm guessing it needs to be in the same path as all the scene/cues that I have created. I edited the .xml file to match the single-step cues I've created, but the Go Monkey complains that it can't find the file yet. The description and the cue columns get updated after I save the .xml and show my names, I re-start the Go Monkey program, but it still complains about not finding the file. This seems like it may be the way to go if I can figure out how to set it up and use it correctly.
Back to Freestyler:
Since I will only (usually) have just one 'step' per 'sequence' - that means that after each setup of lights that we require for each scene (a single step), then I save it as a single-step cue - while choosing to 'add to cue' and 'add to buttons'. Then somewhere else in Freestyler, all the single-step cues should all be neatly lined up on a grid in order so we can just click from scene1 then blackout, to scene2 then blackout, to scene3 then blackout, etc?
Regarding that systemwide blackout function. I'm assuming that it's a single fade time (or maybe even instant/snap). If I want to use different timed fades, I'll have to make a different sequence for fades, right?
- LJ_krede.dk
- Moderator
- Posts: 1028
- Joined: 29 Oct 2007, 20:01
- FreeStyler Version: 3.3.7
- I Use FreeStyler for: Where do I start?
Re: Newbie checking my knowledge - about cue, sequence, etc
the xml file and go monkey program should be in the FS folder, not the chase folder. go monkey will find the chase folder and get the sequences from there. When fs monkey is out into the chase folder it cant find the chase folder.rkhanso wrote:I tried the sequence editor that "Go Monkey" thing, but don't think I'm using it correctly.
I put it and the .xml file in the Chases folder, since I'm guessing it needs to be in the same path as all the scene/cues that I have created. I edited the .xml file to match the single-step cues I've created, but the Go Monkey complains that it can't find the file yet. The description and the cue columns get updated after I save the .xml and show my names, I re-start the Go Monkey program, but it still complains about not finding the file. This seems like it may be the way to go if I can figure out how to set it up and use it correctly.
the sequences will be placed into the cue window and override buttons, where you can activate/deactivate them.. be aware of the override buttons. all fade times will be played instantly and sequences with 2 or more steps will not be played.. only step 1 will be showed when using the override buttonsrkhanso wrote:Back to Freestyler:
Since I will only (usually) have just one 'step' per 'sequence' - that means that after each setup of lights that we require for each scene (a single step), then I save it as a single-step cue - while choosing to 'add to cue' and 'add to buttons'. Then somewhere else in Freestyler, all the single-step cues should all be neatly lined up on a grid in order so we can just click from scene1 then blackout, to scene2 then blackout, to scene3 then blackout, etc?
the overall blackout is instanly.. maybe you can use the fade features in the master window.rkhanso wrote:Regarding that systemwide blackout function. I'm assuming that it's a single fade time (or maybe even instant/snap). If I want to use different timed fades, I'll have to make a different sequence for fades, right?
the best way to learn FS and find out what best for you is to try it out. maybe you can find some answers on the wiki page:
http://www.freestylersupport.com/wiki
/LJ_krede.dk
Aalborg, Denmark
Moderator, Supporter and Bug report manager for the FreeStyler community
Found a bug? Submit a Bug Report
Aalborg, Denmark
Moderator, Supporter and Bug report manager for the FreeStyler community
Found a bug? Submit a Bug Report
-
- Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
- Posts: 15
- Joined: 19 May 2009, 06:48
- FreeStyler Version: 3.4.8
- I Use FreeStyler for: Theater
- Twitter: twitter.com/
Re: Newbie checking my knowledge - about cue, sequence, etc
Thanks...it's starting to make sense now - and even usually work like I intend it to work.
Is there a limit to the number of scenes I create for the Go Monkey program? I may end up with 40-80, if you include blackouts between the scenes.
I noticed that the fade times don't always line up with where I set them at. I went back to edit one that I have set at 5000ms, but it fades really quick. Editing the fade time in the cue doesn't seem to change the actual fade time.
Is there a limit to the number of scenes I create for the Go Monkey program? I may end up with 40-80, if you include blackouts between the scenes.
I noticed that the fade times don't always line up with where I set them at. I went back to edit one that I have set at 5000ms, but it fades really quick. Editing the fade time in the cue doesn't seem to change the actual fade time.
- LJ_krede.dk
- Moderator
- Posts: 1028
- Joined: 29 Oct 2007, 20:01
- FreeStyler Version: 3.3.7
- I Use FreeStyler for: Where do I start?
Re: Newbie checking my knowledge - about cue, sequence, etc
You can have unlimited cues, but it will depend on systems resources. tested witn abour 30 cues. however. you could leave the blackout out for the stack, press the "fade out" button in the master window, press go and hten "fade up"rkhanso wrote:Is there a limit to the number of scenes I create for the Go Monkey program? I may end up with 40-80, if you include blackouts between the scenes.
make sure that the step time is at least the same as the fade time. this could cause your issueI noticed that the fade times don't always line up with where I set them at. I went back to edit one that I have set at 5000ms, but it fades really quick. Editing the fade time in the cue doesn't seem to change the actual fade time.
/LJ_krede.dk
Aalborg, Denmark
Moderator, Supporter and Bug report manager for the FreeStyler community
Found a bug? Submit a Bug Report
Aalborg, Denmark
Moderator, Supporter and Bug report manager for the FreeStyler community
Found a bug? Submit a Bug Report