These adverts are supporting the forum's costs and the products/services are not endorsed by the forum owners.
First have you tried?
Log in to Search the Forum for help!
Learn more about using FreeStyler at the FreeStyler WIKI HERE
Learn more about DMX in General at The DMX Wiki HERE

if all else fails and you need a fixture consider the fixture building service HERE

Get The Freestyler Pro APP Here!

OLD ANDROID FORUM
User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1179
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Mattotone » April 7th, 2013, 8:28 pm

I can replicate the error but can't isolate it.It seems to only happen when making fast changes. perhaps wifi or FS cant keep up? i may need to set a max number if commands to send per second, il look into it.


Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
Deploy your next app in seconds. Get $100 in cloud credits from @DigitalOcean using my link: https://m.do.co/t/1dfa4b120c4c

User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1179
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Mattotone » April 8th, 2013, 9:55 am

The problem should now be fixed, it stemmed from an error in the blue channel when the value went below 10 and padding the value with a 0 i.e 009 , 008 ,007 etc it was simply returning 09,08,07
Because the commands were not formatted correctly FS was interpreting them as different commands thus causing it to deselect fixtures. Although it would not do this every time it only seemed to happen when a flood of commands came in (such as when using the colour picker very fast.
The update should show up in the play store in a few hours.

Also changed the way odd/even groups are selected.
Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
Deploy your next app in seconds. Get $100 in cloud credits from @DigitalOcean using my link: https://m.do.co/t/1dfa4b120c4c

Karo88
LJ
Posts: 21
Joined: January 16th, 2013, 7:18 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.5.7
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Karo88 » April 10th, 2013, 11:31 am

Good job. I've tested it.

User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1179
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Mattotone » April 27th, 2013, 11:24 pm

Started creating new layouts to better suit tablets
tabletlayout.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
Deploy your next app in seconds. Get $100 in cloud credits from @DigitalOcean using my link: https://m.do.co/t/1dfa4b120c4c

Karo88
LJ
Posts: 21
Joined: January 16th, 2013, 7:18 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.5.7
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Karo88 » May 7th, 2013, 7:07 pm

totoWhen will the new layouts for tablets completion?

Knight
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 7
Joined: November 27th, 2010, 8:12 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.4.6

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Knight » May 8th, 2013, 11:34 am

Hi Matt,

Great app you wrote, but I still have a few questions.
I'm using 4 LED par36 at home just for some fun and and for small partys.

When I start the APP it keeps asking me for an IP. When I press auto scan it can't find FS, but as soon as I enter the IP it connects. FS is running on a server with a static IP. Could you add a possibilty to save the IP so I don't have to enter it manually everytime ?

Controlling the PAR's is quite difficult. Changing colours can be done by using the Gobo options, but how do I turn them off again without setting te master intensity to 0% ?
The same goes for the strobe, i can get them to work by going to Beams, but then there is no way to turn strobing off.
Also other standard options on PAR's can't be selected like, color mode, music, auto fading. Is that on a todo list ?
Is it also possible to see some kind of feedback when pressing Blackout/Freeze etc so it's visible it had been activated. Maybe by adding green dot in the right upper corner. Last night i thought someting was wrong because every button i pressed the PARS didn't react at all. But that was I accidently pressed Freeze :?
It's not easy to check FS because it runs on a small server which i can only acces by Remote Desktop.

Lot's off questions and some requests, hope you can help me.

Thanks,
Ed

User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1179
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Mattotone » May 8th, 2013, 9:08 pm

Hi and thanks for the feedback.

I will try and answer your question in the order asked so here goes.

**when i say not available in FS, i mean that the functionality is not exposed to external apps***

Static IP: The app is supposed to remember the address you last successfully connected to, if it cant connect to it, it then tries the auto connect which only scans the local subnet and if that fails then prompts for manual IP. I can make it show the last known good IP, but if it knows it, it should connect to it.

Pars depends on the pars, if its leds or supports rgb/cmy you can use the colour picker to switch off, if you are using the colour wheel attribute then FS only gives previous and next colour. you will have to add black(off) to the colour wheel

Strobe set the shutter attribute in fixture creator and use the shutter control in the app. There is no strobe OFF function in FS for me to use.

Standard options whilst these options are common on a lot of fixtures they are not standard they are actullay pre programmed macros. Macros are currently not available in FS for me to use, but a new update has aloud FS to talk back to the app, macros are not currently part of that update

Blackout indicator This functionality did exist but it got confusing as the app could lose what the current state is as FS does not report current Blackout/freeze status yet.
Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
Deploy your next app in seconds. Get $100 in cloud credits from @DigitalOcean using my link: https://m.do.co/t/1dfa4b120c4c

User avatar
djbass
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 5
Joined: November 21st, 2012, 4:08 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.4.8
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by djbass » May 12th, 2013, 12:25 pm

Hello i'm french i can't download android remote pro ....

My error on google play :
Petit Probleme... Nous avons rencontré des difficultés lors du traitement de votre demande. Nous cherchons à résoudre le problème. Veuillez réessayer ultérieurement. [BM-PPH-01]


Or the version lire no problem...

What is the problem...
DVJ BASS
[DJ VJ LJ Designer & Informaticien]

User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1179
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Mattotone » May 12th, 2013, 7:31 pm

Small Problem ... We encountered difficulties when processing your request. We seek to solve the problem. Please try again later.

Looks like Google has issues..
Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
Deploy your next app in seconds. Get $100 in cloud credits from @DigitalOcean using my link: https://m.do.co/t/1dfa4b120c4c

User avatar
djbass
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 5
Joined: November 21st, 2012, 4:08 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.4.8
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by djbass » May 13th, 2013, 9:11 pm

hello .... i live in REUNION i can'r download this remote pro... i can't pay.... because ??? where i can download this file APK for my phone android please... i can pay no problem
DVJ BASS
[DJ VJ LJ Designer & Informaticien]

User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1179
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Mattotone » May 13th, 2013, 9:40 pm

Its seems google doesn't take payments from your country.
You will be able to download the free LITE version from the googleplay store.

Whilst i could send you the apk, you would miss out on the updates and eventually the licencing of the app will divert you back to the free app
Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
Deploy your next app in seconds. Get $100 in cloud credits from @DigitalOcean using my link: https://m.do.co/t/1dfa4b120c4c

User avatar
djbass
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 5
Joined: November 21st, 2012, 4:08 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.4.8
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by djbass » May 14th, 2013, 3:01 pm

I've already the version lite... but i wan the version pro... because many option ... and i can use many cue and overrides...

can you send the apk ?
DVJ BASS
[DJ VJ LJ Designer & Informaticien]

User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1179
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Mattotone » May 14th, 2013, 5:27 pm

It would disable after 7 days due to not passing google play licence check.
Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
Deploy your next app in seconds. Get $100 in cloud credits from @DigitalOcean using my link: https://m.do.co/t/1dfa4b120c4c

User avatar
djbass
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 5
Joined: November 21st, 2012, 4:08 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.4.8
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by djbass » May 14th, 2013, 8:23 pm

what solution for me ... in REUNION ? please ??
DVJ BASS
[DJ VJ LJ Designer & Informaticien]

User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1179
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Mattotone » May 14th, 2013, 9:09 pm

Il take a look at some other markets such as android pit. Whuch support PayPal as payment.
Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
Deploy your next app in seconds. Get $100 in cloud credits from @DigitalOcean using my link: https://m.do.co/t/1dfa4b120c4c

User avatar
djbass
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 5
Joined: November 21st, 2012, 4:08 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.4.8
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by djbass » May 15th, 2013, 6:25 am

hello i can download with play store via market enabler.... on my phone... thanks a lot...
DVJ BASS
[DJ VJ LJ Designer & Informaticien]

User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1179
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Mattotone » May 29th, 2013, 10:37 pm

Decided to rewrite the navigation of Freestylerpro.
The new update will fix the swipe complaint + add the tablet layouts
Heres the work so far. The styling is unfinished just the base code to enable to swipe the menu out and integration with the action-bar. The action bar allows taping the logo to open/close the menu drawer.
Screenshot_2013-05-29-22-30-14.png
Screenshot_2013-05-29-22-30-19.png
beta menu.png
The menu is a swipes in from the side, much like the facebook menu and youtube app.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
Deploy your next app in seconds. Get $100 in cloud credits from @DigitalOcean using my link: https://m.do.co/t/1dfa4b120c4c

User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1179
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Mattotone » June 7th, 2013, 10:05 pm

Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
Deploy your next app in seconds. Get $100 in cloud credits from @DigitalOcean using my link: https://m.do.co/t/1dfa4b120c4c

DJDaveSA
Possibly Becoming Qualified FS User
Posts: 41
Joined: March 11th, 2011, 10:57 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.6
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ
Contact:

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by DJDaveSA » July 17th, 2013, 3:39 pm

Hey Matt.
I have tested the new Beta version and responded on Google+ but never heard back.
Would it be possible for you to make it possible for us to increase the size of the font when we label buttons?
Any idea on when the app will be able to get the names from FS?

User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1179
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Mattotone » August 2nd, 2013, 5:35 pm

New Beta is under construction,
Its actually going to be a major overhaul, whilst it will mostly look the same the re-write will enable getting names and attributes directly from FS, with the FS version required now released to the public i can begin to get this under way.

What screen size are you having issue reading fonts?

Im hoping to add the majority of suggestions, so far iv added the request so that the manual ip shows the last known connected ip address. so if any one has any suggestions let me know.
Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
Deploy your next app in seconds. Get $100 in cloud credits from @DigitalOcean using my link: https://m.do.co/t/1dfa4b120c4c

DJDaveSA
Possibly Becoming Qualified FS User
Posts: 41
Joined: March 11th, 2011, 10:57 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.6
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ
Contact:

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by DJDaveSA » August 2nd, 2013, 6:10 pm

Hi Matt

I am using a Motorola Xoom 10.1. Resolution 1280 x 800.
Cant wait for the next beta.

David

User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1179
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Mattotone » August 2nd, 2013, 9:15 pm

Hopefully i will have propa tablet support in the next one.
today iv created the code that gets the data into the app,
I currently have them in separate loops so that you can send command after command after command without having to wait for FS to return and the return values are handled separately. Problem being FS doesn't specify what data it has returned,and i don't want to have block the send queue whilst a return value arrives to ensure there in order.

Iv sent a feature request to have this added, but this will slow down the build and release.

Matt
Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
Deploy your next app in seconds. Get $100 in cloud credits from @DigitalOcean using my link: https://m.do.co/t/1dfa4b120c4c

homeslice18
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 2
Joined: August 26th, 2013, 4:51 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.5.4
I Use FreeStyler for: Band

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by homeslice18 » August 26th, 2013, 4:55 am

Is there any way to integrate a button or different color button every time you hit a scene you know which one was hit? I use this app a lot and when we are doing shows if I hand my tablet to one of the other guys they dont know what scene i selected. I am using an ASUS Transformer Prime TF201 with the latest version. So far the app is an amazing piece of work since I left Chauvet ShowXpress back in May.

User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1179
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by Mattotone » August 26th, 2013, 9:28 am

Is this on the cuelist page?
i can add this no problem.

Il put a light glow around the last pressed button, i dont want to highlight the button as that may confuse users.
As a highlighted button indicates as on, and as cue-lists dont have a state they just load a cue-list this wouldn't be consistent.
There will also be an optional option so that when a cuelist is clicked it takes you to the cues manager with the new cues loaded.

Matt
Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
Deploy your next app in seconds. Get $100 in cloud credits from @DigitalOcean using my link: https://m.do.co/t/1dfa4b120c4c

homeslice18
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 2
Joined: August 26th, 2013, 4:51 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.5.4
I Use FreeStyler for: Band

Re: Android Remote Pro

Post by homeslice18 » August 27th, 2013, 7:04 am

Yes the cue list page is what I am talking about. A light glow is perfect! Thanks alot!!!

Locked

Return to “Android.old”