These adverts are supporting the forum's costs and the products/services are not endorsed by the forum owners.
First have you tried?
Log in to Search the Forum for help!
Learn more about using FreeStyler at the FreeStyler WIKI HERE
Learn more about DMX in General at The DMX Wiki HERE

if all else fails and you need a fixture consider the fixture building service HERE

ArtNet won't work with FS - Error Initiating ArtNet

Discuss everything regarding DMX interfaces in this forum.
Post Reply
jmo2610
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 5
Joined: October 16th, 2018, 6:06 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

ArtNet won't work with FS - Error Initiating ArtNet

Post by jmo2610 »

I have a Chauvet DMX-AN2 that I'm trying to get to work with FS. It works over my network with iPad apps (like Vibrio and Photon), but it will not work with Freestyler. No matter what settings input, I get the error message 'Error Initiating Artnet."

I'm using the generic ArtNet setting (but have tried Enttec Ode), with Network Adaptor IP as the ip of my actual router, as well as my computer. And broadcast address as the ip of the Chauvet.

Nothing works. Is this a software thing, or a user error?


Motsik
Possibly Becoming Qualified FS User
Posts: 68
Joined: April 23rd, 2012, 2:31 am
Twitter: http://twitter.com/#!/motsik

Re: ArtNet won't work with FS - Error Initiating ArtNet

Post by Motsik »

Install .Net 3.5
jmo2610
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 5
Joined: October 16th, 2018, 6:06 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: ArtNet won't work with FS - Error Initiating ArtNet

Post by jmo2610 »

Well, I did that. Restarted the computer. Still getting the error. Or just nothing happening at all. When I reopen setup, the Network Adaptor address is always blank, so I have to re-enter the address. That network address is the address of my router. My laptop is .125. Both give me the Error Initiating ArtNet error.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Motsik
Possibly Becoming Qualified FS User
Posts: 68
Joined: April 23rd, 2012, 2:31 am
Twitter: http://twitter.com/#!/motsik

Re: ArtNet won't work with FS - Error Initiating ArtNet

Post by Motsik »

I think you have wrong ArtNet values
freestyler.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
jmo2610
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 5
Joined: October 16th, 2018, 6:06 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: ArtNet won't work with FS - Error Initiating ArtNet

Post by jmo2610 »

Is your address in the Network Adapter spot the IP for your computer, or for your router? I've attached pics of my Chauvet settings, plus another try mimicking your settings.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
SiGNe
Possibly Becoming Qualified FS User
Posts: 40
Joined: October 14th, 2012, 7:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: 4.01
I Use FreeStyler for: Home Lighting Control

Re: ArtNet won't work with FS - Error Initiating ArtNet

Post by SiGNe »

jmo2610 wrote: March 16th, 2021, 8:53 pm Is your address in the Network Adapter spot the IP for your computer, or for your router? I've attached pics of my Chauvet settings, plus another try mimicking your settings.
In the chauvet image it says to use 192.168.1.93
broadcast adress is 255.255.255.255
But i think you can set is in the chauvet settings to DHCP too instead of manual.
Motsik
Possibly Becoming Qualified FS User
Posts: 68
Joined: April 23rd, 2012, 2:31 am
Twitter: http://twitter.com/#!/motsik

Re: ArtNet won't work with FS - Error Initiating ArtNet

Post by Motsik »

Manual IP both PC and Artnet is better.
Also, universe need to be 0 0 in freestyler
Show us your computer network adapter settingns please
jmo2610
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 5
Joined: October 16th, 2018, 6:06 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: ArtNet won't work with FS - Error Initiating ArtNet

Post by jmo2610 »

I assumed assigning a static IP to the Chauvet would be more reliable than DHCP. I've attached the network adapter settings from my laptop. Every time I get the Artnet error, and then re-open the FreeStyler setup window, it automatically changes my "Network Adapter" to 192.168.1.125, which is the address of my laptop. It doesn't matter what address I had just put there. It goes back to that address no matter what.


Also, somewhat unrelated, but is it normal for FS to crash every time I change the universe number? Every single time it does it.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Motsik
Possibly Becoming Qualified FS User
Posts: 68
Joined: April 23rd, 2012, 2:31 am
Twitter: http://twitter.com/#!/motsik

Re: ArtNet won't work with FS - Error Initiating ArtNet

Post by Motsik »

Have you tried this settings?
Laptop
192.168.1.125
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.93

Freestyler
Network 192.168.1.125
Broadcast 192.168.1.93
jmo2610
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 5
Joined: October 16th, 2018, 6:06 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: ArtNet won't work with FS - Error Initiating ArtNet

Post by jmo2610 »

Motsik wrote: March 19th, 2021, 6:13 pm Have you tried this settings?
Laptop
192.168.1.125
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.93

Freestyler
Network 192.168.1.125
Broadcast 192.168.1.93
When I try to change my default gateway to .93 on my laptop, Windows gives me a bunch of warnings that it will not work.
Post Reply

Return to “DMX Interfaces”