These adverts are supporting the forum's costs and the products/services are not endorsed by the forum owners.
First have you tried?
Learn more about using FreeStyler at the FreeStyler WIKI HERE
Learn more about DMX in General at The DMX Wiki HERE

if all else fails and you need a fixture consider the fixture building service HERE

How high is the cpu load? Any tips on using midi track to run?

Questions and discussions regarding FreeStyler Software.
Forum rules
Please do NOT post bugs here! If you spot a potential Bug please report it HERE first then you can chat about it with other users in the appropriate section.
Post Reply
strings n sax
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 1
Joined: May 6th, 2018, 4:18 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: Band

How high is the cpu load? Any tips on using midi track to run?

Post by strings n sax » May 6th, 2018, 4:46 pm

I'm just getting started looking into this... our band uses backing tracks, and I've created midi tracks that run in sync to switch VSTi's, effects, and switches saved scenes on our mixer. I run everything from a laptop.

I think if I get a USB to DMX interface like the Entec Open DMX USB, and something like Freestyler, I should be able to program a midi track for each song...? Any tips on how to use freestyler to create a midi track?

Anyway my main concern is cpu load... I know it depends on the laptop, but how much cpu load does Freestyler typically run at?

Any thoguhts of Thanks!



Rod_Horning
Moderator
Posts: 418
Joined: November 16th, 2016, 3:24 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.645
I Use FreeStyler for: Stage Show
Location: USA

Re: How high is the cpu load? Any tips on using midi track to run?

Post by Rod_Horning » May 6th, 2018, 7:00 pm

Consider using the Entec Pro instead of the Open. The Pro should lessen the CPU load.

User avatar
buttza
FS is my life
Posts: 352
Joined: January 7th, 2010, 3:14 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.6.4
I Use FreeStyler for: Stage Show
Twitter: twitter.com/@buttza
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: How high is the cpu load? Any tips on using midi track to run?

Post by buttza » May 15th, 2018, 12:38 am

Well you can't create midi tracks in FreeStyler itself. You will need to create the track in say Ableton Live or something like that.

Then from the device that is sending the midi channel on a specific Midi Channel you can then trigger the cues and overrides etc you want from that track using assigned midi notes.

It does take a little messing around.

I was hoping that they would allow more Cue Pages as per image so that I could create songs for each page and just drop them in.
Cue Pages.JPG
Hope this info helps.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Flip
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 6
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 3:55 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.3.6
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.
Location: Ostalb, Germany

Re: How high is the cpu load? Any tips on using midi track to run?

Post by Flip » May 20th, 2018, 12:57 am

As Rod mentioned it depends on how "intelligent" your interfaces is. But usually the CPU load of Freestyler is pretty low. Just yesterday I checked during a live show (8 Heads, 12 LEDs) on an older laptop with a Intel Atom 1,6GHz CPU. Load is under 5% in total.

Post Reply

Return to “FreeStyler Software”