These adverts are supporting the forum's costs and the products/services are not endorsed by the forum owners.
First have you tried?
Log in to Search the Forum for help!
Learn more about using FreeStyler at the FreeStyler WIKI HERE
Learn more about DMX in General at The DMX Wiki HERE

if all else fails and you need a fixture consider the fixture building service HERE

Freestyler is really buggy

Discuss suggestions here for the FreeStyler program then request them via the Bug Tracker
Forum rules
FreeStyler is made by Rapheal Wellekens there is no other person developing the software so please be aware that adding new features
and changing current ones may require a lot of work. This is a place to discuss ideas, please make requests via the feature request option on the BUG TRACKER
User avatar
Hambone
Band Member
Posts: 65
Joined: November 2nd, 2008, 9:05 am
FreeStyler Version: Beta
I Use FreeStyler for: Band
Location: Jamestown NY
Contact:

Re: Freestyler is really buggy

Post by Hambone »

This might be related to bug #1648 - certain channels on certain fixtures get stored with the wrong values when saving a sequence. It's such a regression that I've been unable to use 4.1.1 at all and was forced to roll back to 3.6.51 (the last version I had available).


-----
HP Pavilion dv7-1130us Laptop (Windows 7 Ultimate x64 on 2 GHz AMD Turion X2, 4Gb RAM, 250Gb HD, ATI Radeon HD3200 video) with an Enttec PRO interface
http://two-for-flinching.com
User avatar
djSupport
Hosts the Freestyler Forum and is an Admin!
Posts: 1812
Joined: July 9th, 2007, 6:57 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.6.49
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.
Location: Nuneaton, Warwickshire
Contact:

Re: Freestyler is really buggy

Post by djSupport »

Hambone wrote: July 20th, 2022, 6:31 pm This might be related to bug #1648 - certain channels on certain fixtures get stored with the wrong values when saving a sequence. It's such a regression that I've been unable to use 4.1.1 at all and was forced to roll back to 3.6.51 (the last version I had available).
Hambone, all the previous versions fyi are available like 4.1.0 underneath the FS download link...
Heather Trott, You Babe! I Drive a Dacia Duster and Explore! Check it out
User avatar
djSupport
Hosts the Freestyler Forum and is an Admin!
Posts: 1812
Joined: July 9th, 2007, 6:57 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.6.49
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.
Location: Nuneaton, Warwickshire
Contact:

Re: Freestyler is really buggy

Post by djSupport »

Plus there doesnt seem to be a major complaint about this issue from others...
Heather Trott, You Babe! I Drive a Dacia Duster and Explore! Check it out
GiovanniG
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 21
Joined: July 4th, 2022, 4:10 pm

Re: Freestyler is really buggy

Post by GiovanniG »

Thanks for checking, in the weekend I hope to have less work and more time for this (
I'll try to reinstall it and use backup. Yes I can move it to zero an have zero strobe in fixtures too, I save it, I losd it back and the strobo forse again to high.
GiovanniG
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 21
Joined: July 4th, 2022, 4:10 pm

Re: Freestyler is really buggy

Post by GiovanniG »

Hi, I've deleted and reinstalled, imported backup, nothng changed. SOme sequences driving the strobo to 211 or 255, some don't. Difficult to say for me wher eis the problem.
Have you tried import backup as well? have ou notied on DMX output what I've just written?
Thanks
User avatar
djSupport
Hosts the Freestyler Forum and is an Admin!
Posts: 1812
Joined: July 9th, 2007, 6:57 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.6.49
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.
Location: Nuneaton, Warwickshire
Contact:

Re: Freestyler is really buggy

Post by djSupport »

If you imported the old file you might need to edit the sequence and re-save to fix the problem in otherwise you've just imported the problem back
Heather Trott, You Babe! I Drive a Dacia Duster and Explore! Check it out
GiovanniG
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 21
Joined: July 4th, 2022, 4:10 pm

Re: Freestyler is really buggy

Post by GiovanniG »

Hi, I did, I loaded the sequence, reset the strobo values and ovewrote the sequence, loaded it back, the strobo still.
SOme sequences may save the strobe to zero, some others can't, and there is "snap" selected (to zero). I suppose there is a probelm with Freestyler.
If I try the version3, can I import there the backup too? Is compatible?

You never replied me, have you noticed the same problems with you installation?
GiovanniG
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 21
Joined: July 4th, 2022, 4:10 pm

Re: Freestyler is really buggy

Post by GiovanniG »

I wanted to roll back to 3.6.51 but with this version I can't see any fixture bakc, probably they are not compatible.
I'm won't rebuild everything, so I really hope this bug can be solved, or there is a backup-compatible 4.x version that may work.. thank you
GiovanniG
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 21
Joined: July 4th, 2022, 4:10 pm

Re: Freestyler is really buggy

Post by GiovanniG »

Hi mate, have you fixed it in 4.1.2?
If you are interested on a Anydesk connecto to that PC, you can figure yourself the problem.
The problema appears each time I load a sequence, but not with all sequences, jus some with more than one scene.
I hope you can fix it soon, thanks
Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Remarks”