These adverts are supporting the forum's costs and the products/services are not endorsed by the forum owners.
First have you tried?
Learn more about using FreeStyler at the FreeStyler WIKI HERE
Learn more about DMX in General at The DMX Wiki HERE

if all else fails and you need a fixture consider the fixture building service HERE

"Locate Selected Fixtures"??

Questions and discussions regarding FreeStyler Software.
Forum rules
Please do NOT post bugs here! If you spot a potential Bug please report it HERE first then you can chat about it with other users in the appropriate section.
Post Reply
jefflach
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 6
Joined: February 1st, 2016, 10:25 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

"Locate Selected Fixtures"??

Post by jefflach » December 30th, 2017, 7:59 pm

Hey guys,

I've been using Freestyler for a couple of years now, but I've been dealing with an issue that's finally drive me nuts enough to post here. I am using the DMXKing UltraDMX Micro with 6 ADJ Tripar Profile Plus lights. My hope was that I would be able to simply launch Freestyler and run sound 2 light. Simple. However, everytime I setup my rig, I spend several minutes trying to get the lights to respond properly. The lights won't respond to any Freestyler commands until I select them and then go to "Locate Selected Fixtures", then click it again, then click "Open" in the "Lamp" window.

Is this a fixture issue? A driver issue for the UltraDMX micro?

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.



Partyman
FS is my life
Posts: 468
Joined: July 11th, 2007, 8:39 pm
FreeStyler Version: 364
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting
Twitter: twitter.com/
Contact:

Re: "Locate Selected Fixtures"??

Post by Partyman » December 31st, 2017, 4:37 am

It must be an issue with the fixture file because I have 6 of the Ultra DMX Micros running with no issues.
The "locate" function is purely to see where fixtures are aimed and really has nothing to do with finding or reconnecting lights. The "locate" function simply activates the lamp channel.
When you open freestyler and select a fixture does it respond when using the sliders at top right of screen?.

jefflach
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 6
Joined: February 1st, 2016, 10:25 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: "Locate Selected Fixtures"??

Post by jefflach » December 31st, 2017, 5:13 am

I will have to try tomorrow. I can say though that if I select a fixture, then click —> window —> all, then choose open, close, strobe, etc., nothing happens.

Rod_Horning
Moderator
Posts: 468
Joined: November 16th, 2016, 3:24 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.645
I Use FreeStyler for: Stage Show
Location: USA

Re: "Locate Selected Fixtures"??

Post by Rod_Horning » December 31st, 2017, 5:18 am

Please use the Fixture Creator Export function to export your fixture and then upload the exported file (.pff) to this thread.

If you have it please either upload the user manual or a link to it.

Thanks

jefflach
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 6
Joined: February 1st, 2016, 10:25 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: "Locate Selected Fixtures"??

Post by jefflach » December 31st, 2017, 3:28 pm

Fixture and manual attached - there are 4, 5, and 6 channel versions of the fixture out there and they all behave the same way. Ideally, I'd love to be able to run the fixture in 10 channel mode in order to access all of the functions, especially the sound active mode and sensitivity levels. Thanks for helping out!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Rod_Horning
Moderator
Posts: 468
Joined: November 16th, 2016, 3:24 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.645
I Use FreeStyler for: Stage Show
Location: USA

Re: "Locate Selected Fixtures"??

Post by Rod_Horning » December 31st, 2017, 7:44 pm

I didn't see anything wrong with the fixture.

Anyway, here is a 10 channel version.

Clicking on Window -> All will open these Freestyler windows:
Lamp
Colors
Custom Sliders
Macros

Give this a try (after you reconfigure the physical instrument to 10 channel mode) and let us know what happens.

ALSO, after you start Freestyler but before you do anything else click on Output -> Show Output. This is a display of the values being sent to each channel in the selected DMX Universe. See if the values are what you expect.

The fixture attached to this post was corrupted and has been deleted. See later posts for good fixture.
Last edited by Rod_Horning on January 1st, 2018, 1:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

jefflach
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 6
Joined: February 1st, 2016, 10:25 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: "Locate Selected Fixtures"??

Post by jefflach » December 31st, 2017, 9:24 pm

Thanks! What do you mean by configure the instrument to 10 channel mode?

Rod_Horning
Moderator
Posts: 468
Joined: November 16th, 2016, 3:24 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.645
I Use FreeStyler for: Stage Show
Location: USA

Re: "Locate Selected Fixtures"??

Post by Rod_Horning » December 31st, 2017, 11:20 pm

The instrument can be configured several ways. This is done via the control panel on the back of the instrument. Please review the user manual starting on the right side of page 4 for detailed instructions.

jefflach
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 6
Joined: February 1st, 2016, 10:25 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: "Locate Selected Fixtures"??

Post by jefflach » January 1st, 2018, 1:22 am

I'm getting an error message that says "this file seems to be corrupt" when I trying to install the fixture file? I'm using Fixture Creator 6.9. Should I be using a different version?

Rod_Horning
Moderator
Posts: 468
Joined: November 16th, 2016, 3:24 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.645
I Use FreeStyler for: Stage Show
Location: USA

Re: "Locate Selected Fixtures"??

Post by Rod_Horning » January 1st, 2018, 1:28 am

So am I. I will need to recreate the fixture file.

6.9 should be fine.

Rod_Horning
Moderator
Posts: 468
Joined: November 16th, 2016, 3:24 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.645
I Use FreeStyler for: Stage Show
Location: USA

Re: "Locate Selected Fixtures"??

Post by Rod_Horning » January 1st, 2018, 1:47 am

I've recreated the fixture. It is attached. The file name is slightly different. I suggest you delete the old files before you download this one.

It worked for me. Hopefully it will work for you.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Partyman
FS is my life
Posts: 468
Joined: July 11th, 2007, 8:39 pm
FreeStyler Version: 364
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting
Twitter: twitter.com/
Contact:

Re: "Locate Selected Fixtures"??

Post by Partyman » January 1st, 2018, 8:50 am

Just double click on the fixture file, it will open fixture creator on its own

Post Reply

Return to “FreeStyler Software”