These adverts are supporting the forum's costs and the products/services are not endorsed by the forum owners.
First have you tried?
Log in to Search the Forum for help!
Learn more about using FreeStyler at the FreeStyler WIKI HERE
Learn more about DMX in General at The DMX Wiki HERE

if all else fails and you need a fixture consider the fixture building service HERE

Freestyler and Virtual DJ

Discuss the latest developments or get support for them HERE.
Post Reply
DJDaveSA
Possibly Becoming Qualified FS User
Posts: 43
Joined: March 11th, 2011, 10:57 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.6
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Freestyler and Virtual DJ

Post by DJDaveSA »

Hey guys. For those of you who are using Virtual DJ alongside Freestyler and have not been to the Virtual DJ forums of late, SBDJ has released 2 new plugins in the last week and has made life easier for a lot of us. He has released a new version of the S2L plugin, now with network support, meaning we can now have our lights change to the beat via a network cable when using 2 pc's. He has also implemented commands in the Virtual DJ Script and we can now map our DJ controllers or keyboard to control Freestyler from inside Virtual DJ.

But it does not stop there. The second plugin is for Cue points. We can now send commands from Virtual DJ using the cue points in Virtual DJ to send commands to Freestyler, IE Toggle Cuelist. We can now have our lights change with the music when we want. Only issue that i have come across and maybe someone can talk to Raph and add some commands ie cuelist 1 on, cuelist 2 on, etc. When you mix to another song and you have set the same cue command and then darkness. If anyone has any ideas on how to resolve this issue?



User avatar
Mattotone
Android Dev (Moderator)
Posts: 1203
Joined: July 10th, 2007, 5:30 pm
FreeStyler Version: BETA
I Use FreeStyler for: Just for the Fun of it.

Re: Freestyler and Virtual DJ

Post by Mattotone »

Thanks for the update, is great to see virtual DJ and Freestyler communities working together.
If SBDJ contacts Raph there is a new set of commands being added to FS in which you can get the current status of the Cue and then apply logic to over come the issues your currently having.

Matt
Freestyler Addons www.120db.uk
Free Dropbox. 2GB account http://db.tt/J4c5G8C
$100 free credit @DigitalOcean Private Server: https://m.do.co/c/5c4a7c7d6693
Freestyler Android App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... rts.fs1024

DJDaveSA
Possibly Becoming Qualified FS User
Posts: 43
Joined: March 11th, 2011, 10:57 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.6
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: Freestyler and Virtual DJ

Post by DJDaveSA »

Sounds Great. I know that SBDJ is talking to Raph about Freestyler and counting Beats or Bars or something.

madgadget
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 27
Joined: March 8th, 2009, 7:54 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.3.2
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: Freestyler and Virtual DJ

Post by madgadget »

Now that is coool! I'm going to give this a try :)

DJDaveSA
Possibly Becoming Qualified FS User
Posts: 43
Joined: March 11th, 2011, 10:57 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.6
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: Freestyler and Virtual DJ

Post by DJDaveSA »

Just an update!

Thanks to Raph for the new update! I went through the Sendmessage list to look for the new commands and did not find one that would resolve the issue when you sent the same command twice in a row and then blackout. But it only took me a minute to find some new options on the Cuelist Options cog, "Keep Cuelists Running" is the answer to our problem.
I have a gig tonight and will test this feature with the songs that i have created commands in already.

Great work!
PS. If anyone is haveing problems getting this to work let me know and i will help where i can.
/David

djbill359
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 6
Joined: April 14th, 2012, 4:35 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.4.6
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: Freestyler and Virtual DJ

Post by djbill359 »

It took some doing but I got this Plugin to finally work with Virtual DJ. Very nice Plugin.Is there a way that the lights will turn off when the music stops?

DJDaveSA
Possibly Becoming Qualified FS User
Posts: 43
Joined: March 11th, 2011, 10:57 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.6
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: Freestyler and Virtual DJ

Post by DJDaveSA »

Not that I am awear of. You can ask Scott on the Virtual DJ forum.

DJDaveSA
Possibly Becoming Qualified FS User
Posts: 43
Joined: March 11th, 2011, 10:57 am
FreeStyler Version: 3.6
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: Freestyler and Virtual DJ

Post by DJDaveSA »

Hey guys. There has been an update to the Freestyler plugin on the Virtual DJ Forum. The 2 previous plugins have been combined into 1. I have only found 1 bug with it and wanted to check if anyone else has this issue? When i use Virtual DJ and have Freestyler open and i want to edit a cue then it is always in offline mode till i exit out of VDJ.

NewWaveProWrestling
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 4
Joined: September 23rd, 2014, 1:57 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.5.4
I Use FreeStyler for: Stage Show

Re: Freestyler and Virtual DJ

Post by NewWaveProWrestling »

Could someone post the link? to it?

spud1511
FS is my life
Posts: 253
Joined: April 9th, 2012, 10:27 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.5.7
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Freestyler and Virtual DJ

Post by spud1511 »

http://www.virtualdj.com/addons/15834/freestyler.html

Obviously you will need your VDJ credentials / license to get it.

cedricpah
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 1
Joined: September 20th, 2015, 12:11 pm

Re: Freestyler and Virtual DJ

Post by cedricpah »

Hello, Is there a way, in freestyler, to multiply the number of beat.
For example if virtual dj send that the BPM is 128, the CUE will only change 128 time a minute. But i would like that the cue multiply this BPM by 2 or x4 or x8 as it is possible with sound to light ! Can someone help me to do that ? Thank you

jdrluis
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 6
Joined: February 5th, 2018, 12:04 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.6.3
I Use FreeStyler for: DJ

Re: Freestyler and Virtual DJ

Post by jdrluis »

I've noticed that when using the plugin, the white LEDs do not light up. It apparently only works in RGB mode, instead of RGBW.

Post Reply

Return to “FreeStyler 3rd Party Addons and utilities”