These adverts are supporting the forum's costs and the products/services are not endorsed by the forum owners.
New Users registering @gmx.de and various other emails are having issues receiving activation emails etc if you have a problem report it to your email hosts and use the contact us form at the bottom of page to activate you manually!

First have you tried?
Learn more about using FreeStyler at the FreeStyler WIKI HERE
Learn more about DMX in General at The DMX Wiki HERE

if all else fails and you need a fixture consider the fixture building service HERE

Magic 3D Problem

Questions and discussions regarding FreeStyler Software.
Forum rules
Please do NOT post bugs here! If you spot a potential Bug please report it HERE first then you can chat about it with other users in the appropriate section.
User avatar
biggus
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:07 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/emrdisco

Magic 3D Problem

Postby biggus » Thu May 31, 2012 8:55 pm

Hi,

I've setup some parcans in magic 3D and got them working so when I load them from a cue sheet there will respond in magic 3d however when I play them from a submaster there don't do anything. I've tested this with other fixtures and there work fine when using a submaster. I'm using latest version of Freestyler 3.4.8



Jan_K
Pro Supporter! (Moderator)
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:57 pm
FreeStyler Version: Beta
I Use FreeStyler for: To help others here on the Forum!
Location: Nordjylland, Denmark

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby Jan_K » Fri Jun 01, 2012 5:56 am

Just a stupid question.

Have you adjusted the faders next to Sub master to 100%

You can also open the output panel to see what the output is.

/Jan

User avatar
biggus
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:07 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/emrdisco

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby biggus » Sun Jun 03, 2012 4:39 pm

Yes to confirm I put the faders next to the sub masters to 100% and nothing. I've also opened up the output panel and this looks to fine as I can see the dmx values changing. I've also opened the DMX level in magic 3D and see the values changing here too. The actual lights are responding to dmx fine its just not working in magic 3D.

However I was having this issue with 3.4.6 but I've now upgraded to 3.4.8 and magic 3D won't respond to cue-sheets, manual setting of the lights or submasters. I had this working perfect on older versions of freestyler but stopped all of a sudden.

Jan_K
Pro Supporter! (Moderator)
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:57 pm
FreeStyler Version: Beta
I Use FreeStyler for: To help others here on the Forum!
Location: Nordjylland, Denmark

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby Jan_K » Mon Jun 04, 2012 6:10 am

If the 3D "DMX level" also changes during playback of Sub Master the it looks like it is 3D that fails but somehow is it showing the light correct in manual mode.
My logical sense tells me that if 3D shows the light correct in manual mode then it should also show it correct when it is Submaster.
3D can not se the difference of manual control or Sub Master. It just show the DMX output in a visual way.

Which fixture are you using in FreeStyler.

User avatar
biggus
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:07 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/emrdisco

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby biggus » Tue Jun 05, 2012 11:42 am

Hi,

Just to confirm since I've upgraded to 3.4.8 Magic 3D doesn't respond to anything within freestyler, either manual, cuesheet or submaster. I do agree with Jan_K the logical sense is that it should display it for all modes but I thought I could fix this by upgrading to the latest version of freestyler but as I've just mentioned above 3D doesn't respond to anything since I've upgraded.

3D isn't responding to any of my fixtures but to keep it simple I have a Par an on channel 4, You can see in freestyler that its outputting on the "show output" panel and you can see in 3D that the "DMX level" is correct however it fails to render the light beam. I also managed to install the latest version on another PC and found I have the exact same results.

User avatar
biggus
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:07 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/emrdisco

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby biggus » Tue Jun 05, 2012 11:43 am

Here is a screenshot, hopefully it might expalin it a little better.

http://tinypic.com/r/263fqrm/6

Jan_K
Pro Supporter! (Moderator)
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:57 pm
FreeStyler Version: Beta
I Use FreeStyler for: To help others here on the Forum!
Location: Nordjylland, Denmark

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby Jan_K » Wed Jun 06, 2012 8:22 am

The connection to 3D is ok so you have to search 3D for the error but I don't have any idea of what is wrong.

Have you tried to place an other fixture on the address in 3D.

User avatar
Spirit
Pro Supporter! (Moderator)
Posts: 1414
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:55 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.5.9
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting
Location: Nederland / Purmerend

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby Spirit » Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:31 pm

hi

i also run 3.4.8 with the latest 3Dview.
and it seems to work perfect no problem.
did you allready lookt at the Rendering options if the Lightbeam is on?
otherwise i have no clue.

/spirit
AMD FX-6100 (3.6ghz)x6, Nvidia 770GTX 4GB, 8GB Ram,ROG MB, enttec Pro, Open enttec, Velleman, T2250MTS-B1 22"touchscreen, Ilyama 23" screen, scans, dimm, rgbled, laser, soundsystem Just a drive-in show. Live and Dance

User avatar
biggus
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:07 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/emrdisco

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby biggus » Thu Jun 07, 2012 12:59 pm

How strange, whatever I do I can't get it to work. I've just checked and the light beam is set to full. Just to clarify I'm using version 2012.5.21.3054 of 3D.

I've added more fixtures and even set up a new stage and this didn't work.

Jan_K
Pro Supporter! (Moderator)
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:57 pm
FreeStyler Version: Beta
I Use FreeStyler for: To help others here on the Forum!
Location: Nordjylland, Denmark

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby Jan_K » Thu Jun 07, 2012 1:15 pm

Looks like mine is a bit older.

3d_Magic.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Spirit
Pro Supporter! (Moderator)
Posts: 1414
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:55 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.5.9
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting
Location: Nederland / Purmerend

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby Spirit » Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:21 pm

yes i also run version 2012.5.21.3054
and just like to add to it it's finaly a version that seems to work %^$#& great again.
allthough i did need to recreate my fixture's again, to let it work Perfect.
but i am realy happy with the lastest version.

/spirit
AMD FX-6100 (3.6ghz)x6, Nvidia 770GTX 4GB, 8GB Ram,ROG MB, enttec Pro, Open enttec, Velleman, T2250MTS-B1 22"touchscreen, Ilyama 23" screen, scans, dimm, rgbled, laser, soundsystem Just a drive-in show. Live and Dance

User avatar
biggus
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:07 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/emrdisco

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby biggus » Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:36 pm

I'm glad your happy Spirit, wish mine would work. What version of windows do you run and what Das drivers are in your add remove programs?

User avatar
biggus
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:07 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/emrdisco

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby biggus » Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:10 pm

Ok a quick update, If I wipe my freestyler and magic 3D it works but I don't want to have to rebuild my stage from scratch neither I want to program all my routines up. Any ideas?

Jan_K
Pro Supporter! (Moderator)
Posts: 948
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:57 pm
FreeStyler Version: Beta
I Use FreeStyler for: To help others here on the Forum!
Location: Nordjylland, Denmark

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby Jan_K » Fri Jun 08, 2012 6:41 am

You can use the back-up function in freestyler and save the stage in 3D eventually also save the fixture from 3D in a backup folder.
It should then be possible do what ever you want with FreeStyler and 3D.

I have made a small stage tutorial on the "wiki" where the stage can be downloaded and used.
The FreeStyler is part in that tutorial is not saved with the backup function but all the single files alone.
You can have a look there and see how I have done it.

/Jan

User avatar
biggus
Starting to get to grips with FreeStyler
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:07 pm
I Use FreeStyler for: Nightclub Lighting
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/emrdisco

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby biggus » Fri Jun 15, 2012 12:06 am

I've managed to fix it :D

Not sure what went on but I did copy my stage from the old version of magic 3d and exported/imported my settings within freestyler in the past like I've always done and it worked OK.

To fix the 3D issue I had I went onto nicolaudie and downloaded the latest beta of 3d and installed it copied the EasyView.exe over to the freestyler installation folder and it worked.

Raging Ram
Knows how to turn Lights ON
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 6:00 pm
FreeStyler Version: 3.3.1

Re: Magic 3D Problem

Postby Raging Ram » Thu Jul 12, 2012 8:22 pm

I had the same problem. No light beam from the fixtures. Just downloaded the latest beta of easy view and replaced the exe files. Vola! Did´nt need to do anything else. Thanks!


Return to “FreeStyler Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests

cron
This forum is administered and owned by djSupport of C|TWO|12